Privacy Policy


This privacy statement applies to the information gathering and dissemination practices of Perdaman Industries ("Perdaman Industries") for the Perdaman Industries website: www.perdaman.com (perdaman.com.au and perdaman.net.au). You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Perdaman Industries website indicates your acceptance of this privacy statement.

Perdaman Industries is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Perdaman Industries believes in transparency of information, and the right of any persons to know what personal information is stored by us about them and our relationship with them. Perdaman Industries is aware of its obligation to comply with the Commonwealth's National Privacy Principles. Please read the following to understand how your personal information will be managed by Perdaman Industries.

From time to time, Perdaman Industries may make changes to this privacy statement to reflect changes in its business or to serve you better. You should review this statement periodically to inform yourself of any changes. Please note the date of the statement below, so that you know when it was last updated. Users are bound by the then-current version of this privacy statement.

Perdaman Industries protects your privacy through these basic principles:

  1. You will be advised when Perdaman Industries is collecting information about you or your online preferences and expectations.
  2. You will be able to choose whether or not you want to provide that information. If you choose not to provide some information it may not be possible for Perdaman Industries to deal with your request or query.
  3. Personal information that you do provide may be retained by Perdaman Industries in a database.
  4. If you have a commercial relationship with Perdaman Industries it is also likely that Perdaman Industries would store personal information relevant to that commercial relationship in the database.
  5. Primarily, the personal information collected by Perdaman Industries about you is used to fulfil your request or address your enquiry.
  6. Any personal information collected about you will be secure and not shared with any third parties, unless you give prior permission for that information to be shared. However, Perdaman Industries may have to disclose personally identifiable information in order to comply with court orders, subpoenas, governmental or law enforcement requests, or to a third party to which ownership of Perdaman Industries is transferred via an acquisition, merger, sale of assets, etc. Perdaman Industries may also, from time to time, need to use or disclose aspects of your personal information for administrative purposes, such as liaising with our advisors, in the ordinary course of operating or managing our business. Personal information may be shared with and transferred to Perdaman Industries affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers, but only when necessary to fulfil your request or address your enquiry. Perdaman Industries maintains safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized or inappropriate access. Apart from the circumstances set out above, Perdaman Industries will restrict access to your information to those who need to know the information in order to respond to your request or address your enquiry.
  7. In the event that personal information is retained by Perdaman Industries, Perdaman Industries will maintain a process to allow you to review or change that information or remove any incorrect information. To review or change your information or request that incorrect information is removed, please contact us at the address listed below. Be sure to include your name and clear instructions.
  8. Perdaman Industries's website may contain links to other sites. Perdaman Industries is not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites. You will be informed when linking to an external site.
  9. For the most part, you can visit this website without revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers do not collect e-mail addresses unless you provide it to us. Perdaman Industries does collect the domain name from which the connection originates. This information is used in the aggregate to measure pages viewed, the amount of time spent on the site and the number of visits. Perdaman Industries uses this information to improve the contents of our website.
  10. In order to improve our site, Perdaman Industries may utilise "cookies" to maintain a record of your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to a web browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Perdaman Industries with personal identifiable information. If you do not wish to accept cookies you will find instructions for disabling this function within your browser. In Internet Explorer choose "Internet Options" or in Netscape Navigator choose "Internet Preferences."
  11. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please call

    Perdaman Industries
    Andreas Walewski
    Head Office - Australia
    Level 4, 172 St Georges Terrace
    Perth WA 6000

    T: +61 (08) 9429 5111
    F: +61 (08) 9429 5100